Schedule

Program 2018

 Schedule
Sunday, June 3, 2018
6 p.m. Pre-Conference Reception and Registration
Monday, June 4, 2018
6 – 7 a.m. Breakfast and Registration/Load Buses
6:30 a.m. Swine Production and Processing with a Side of Beef Production Tour Leaves
Texas Agriculture Tours
5:30 p.m. Reception and Dinner – Palo Duro Canyon
Tuesday, June 5, 2018
7 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
7:30 a.m. Exhibitor Showcase
8 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks

·         Dr. Robert DeOtte, West Texas A&M University

Welcome from the State of Texas

·         Dr. T.R. Lansford, Region Director Texas Animal Health Commission

Welcome from the Region

·         Dr. Brent W. Auvermann, Director Texas A&M AgriLife Research & Extension Center

8:30 a.m. Keynote Address: Mark Teachman, D.V.M., USDA
9:15 a.m. Plenary Session: International Keynote: Dr. Eran Raizman, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
10 a.m. Break and Exhibitor Showcase
10:30 a.m. Technical Presentation Sessions:

Session 1: Optimizing Agriculture Systems /Disposition of Final Products

Session 2: Emerging Diseases Control and Environmental Impact

12:30 p.m. Lunch and Exhibitor Showcase
1:15 p.m. Livestock Mortality Management in Response to Natural Disasters

  • Eric Glave, Kansas Department of Health and Environment
  • T. R. Lansford III, DVM, Assistant Executive Director, Texas Animal Health Commission
  • Mike Mayes – North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Affairs
  • Jeremy Seiger – Oklahoma Department of Agriculture Food and Forestry
2:30 p.m. Break and Exhibitor Showcase
3 p.m. Technical Presentation Sessions:

Session 3: Federal, State and Industry Response

Session 4: Emerging Diseases Control and Environmental Impact

5:15 p.m. Poster Presentation Session, Reception, and Exhibitor Showcase
5:45 p.m. 3D Meeting for 3D Committee Members
6:45 p.m. International Dinner for International Guests

Others Enjoy Dinner Downtown Amarillo

Wednesday, June 6, 2018
7 a.m.                                             Breakfast and Exhibitor Showcase
8 a.m. Technical Presentation Session:

Session 5: Carcass Management

Session 6: Carcass Treatment

10 a.m. Break and Exhibitor Showcase
10:30 a.m. International Panel: Global Issues in Animal Mortality Management: Challenges, Opportunities and Lessons Learned

·         Dr. Eran Raizman, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Italy

·         Duncan Worsfold, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, Australia

·         Edward Malek, Canadian Food Inspection Agency, Canada

12 p.m. Lunch and Exhibitor Showcase

Sponsored By: SCARAB International

1 p.m. Livestock Disaster Response Exercise Prep: Continuity of business operations

·         Robert DeOtte, West Texas A&M

·         Ben Weinheimer, Texas Cattle Feeders Association

·         Sandy Johnson, Kansas Department of Agriculture

2:15 p.m. Assemble for departure to the demonstrations.
2:45 p.m. Concept and Equipment Demonstrations –ARS and Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center, Bushland Texas

Welcome: Dr. David Brauer, Director of USDA ARS Conservation & Product Research Laboratory / ARS and Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension, Bushland, TX

7 p.m. Return to hotel. Free evening.
Thursday, June 7, 2018
7 a.m.                                              Breakfast
8 a.m. Emergency Exercise
12:15 p.m. Symposium Wrap Up
12:30 p.m. Symposium Concluded